-

As of September 2026, Grupo Nutresa Reports Revenues of COP 15.4 Trillion and an EBITDA of COP 2.8 Trillion, an Increase of 21.6% Compared to the Same Period of the Previous Year

  • Consolidated revenue for the first nine months of the year totaled COP 15.4 trillion, an increase of 0.4% compared to the same period in 2025.
  • Colombia remains a growth engine for the Organization, with sales reaching COP 10.0 trillion, representing an 11.6% variation.
  • Amid a significant revaluation of the Colombian peso, international sales totaled USD 1.5236 billion, in line with the figures recorded through September 2025 (-0.3%).
  • Progress toward operational and organizational excellence drove a 21.6% increase in EBITDA, reaching COP 2.8 trillion, with an EBITDA margin of 18.4%. Excluding non-recurring expenses, EBITDA stands at COP 2.9 trillion, with a margin of 19.1%.
  • During September and October, Grupo Nutresa entered into agreements to acquire two companies in Colombia: Empaques Industriales de Colombia S.A.S.—which specializes in the production of cardboard and paper packaging—as well as the assets and brands of the Presto restaurant chain

MEDELLÍN, Colombia--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Grupo Nutresa reports profitable growth at the end of the third quarter of 2026.

"The third-quarter results confirm Grupo Nutresa´s financial and strategic strength. The Colombian market remains a fundamental pillar for the organization, driven by sustained double-digit sales growth" Jaime Gilinski, President of Grupo Nutresa

Share

At the end of the third quarter of the year, Grupo Nutresa reports results that confirm the strength of its business portfolio and the structural nature of its operational excellence program, which is reflected in sustained profitability levels.

Between January and September, the Group’s consolidated revenue totaled COP 15.4 trillion, representing a 0.4% increase compared to the same period in 2025. This result has been impacted by the appreciation of the Colombian peso during the year.

Sales by Geography and Business Unit

Performance in Colombia – Double-digit growth

Sales in Colombia reached COP 10.0 trillion, representing an 11.6% increase compared to the first nine months of 2025. In dollar terms, they totaled USD 2.8861 billion—an increase of 32.2% over the previous year.

By business unit, notable growth was seen in Ice Cream (+26.0%), Food Service (+23.2%), Restaurants (+17.7%), and Coffee (+6.4%). By sales channel, the traditional channel maintained double-digit growth of 16%, followed by the institutional channel (+14.3%) and the modern channel (13.3%).

International Performance – Stability in US dollars amid a strong Colombian Peso

International sales totaled USD 1.5236 billion—a figure similar to that of the same period the previous year (-0.3%)—impacted by lower institutional (B2B) sales. In Colombian pesos, this revenue amounts to COP 5.3 trillion, a 15.5% decrease, resulting from a 15.3% appreciation of the Peso against the US Dollar.

The strongest growth in US Dollars was seen in the Ice Cream (+14.4%), Pet (+4.7%), and Biscuit (+2.4%) business units. Meanwhile, the Coffee (-5.7%) and Chocolate (11.9%) units continue to face pressure from lower sales of industrial ingredients and exports, both affected by the strength of the local currency.

Profitability and Net Income

Gross profit reached a margin of 42.6%, 380 basis points higher than that recorded as of September 2025. This improvement is attributable to structural cost efficiencies resulting from internal initiatives, effective management of raw material and exchange rate hedges, and more favorable international prices for certain commodities.

Excluding non-recurring expenses, adjusted EBITDA amounts to COP 2.93 trillion—a 20.7% increase over the previous year—representing a margin of 19.1% of sales. Reported EBITDA, which includes these expenses, totals COP 2.83 trillion, reflecting 21.6% growth and an 18.4% margin.

Finally, regarding the income statement, net income—adjusted for non-recurring expenses and unrealized exchange rate differences—stood at COP 730,594 million, an 8.3% change. When these effects are included, reported net income is COP 377,543 million. The difference between these two figures is primarily due to the recognition in the income statement of hedges associated with dollar-denominated debt.

As part of other strategic initiatives to drive business growth, Grupo Nutresa entered into agreements to acquire two companies in Colombia: Empaques Industriales de Colombia S.A.S., which produces cardboard and paper packaging, and the assets and brands of the Presto restaurant chain.

Jaime Gilinski, President of Grupo Nutresa: “The third-quarter results confirm Grupo Nutresa´s financial and strategic strength. The Colombian market remains a fundamental pillar for the organization, driven by sustained double-digit sales growth. Furthermore, a rigorous focus on operational excellence has enabled us to maintain profitability, even while navigating regional exchange-rate volatility—a factor that affects the consolidation of international sales when expressed in local currency.

The acquisitions we have agreed upon in the country are a testament to our commitment to Colombia and its future, and they position us to continue driving growth and long-term value creation.”

Separate Financial Statements

Meanwhile, the separate financial statements of Grupo Nutresa S. A. record net operating revenues of COP 228,001 million, of which COP 227,640 million is derived from earnings accounted for under the equity method in food companies, and COP 392 million from dividends from the investment portfolio. Net profit for the period amounts to COP 377,214 million.

Contacts

Grupo Nutresa

BVC:NUTRESA

Release Versions

Contacts

More News From Grupo Nutresa

During the First Half of 2026, Grupo Nutresa Reached an EBITDA of COP 2.0 Trillion, a 32% Increase Compared to the Same Period of Last Year

MEDELLÍN, Colombia--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Grupo Nutresa reports profitable growth during the first half of 2026. Grupo Nutresa closes the first half of the year with numbers that confirm the strength of its businesses and the structural nature of its operational excellence project, which translates into greater profitability, efficiency, and productivity. During the period, total revenues reached COP 10.3 trillion, a 2.4% increase compared to the same period in 2025. Sales by Geography and Business...

During the First Quarter of 2026, Grupo Nutresa Reports an EBITDA of COP 1.04 Trillion, With a Growth of 42.2% and a Margin on Sales of 20%

MEDELLÍN, Colombia--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Grupo Nutresa S.A. (BVC: NUTRESA) shares its financial results for the first quarter of 2026. Grupo Nutresa recorded a solid performance during the first quarter of 2026, achieving total revenue of COP 5.2 trillion, representing a 6.6% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. These results are strengthened by positive volumes of 2.5% and average price improvements of 4.0% across the various regions and segments in which the organization op...
Back to Newsroom