CORRECTING and REPLACING Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Third Quarter Earnings
CORRECTING and REPLACING Nu Skin Enterprises Reports Third Quarter Earnings
PROVO, Utah--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Please replace the release with the following corrected version, which corrects Nine Months Ended September 2026 "Impact of valuation allowance on deferred tax assets" and "Adjusted net income" in the "Reconciliation of Earnings Per Share Excluding Impact of Certain Charges to GAAP Earnings Per Share" table.
The updated release reads:
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES REPORTS THIRD QUARTER EARNINGS
Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: NUS) today announced third quarter revenue within its guidance range.
Executive Summary
Q3 2026 vs. Prior-year Quarter
Revenue |
$311.0 million; (14.6)%
|
Earnings Per Share (EPS) |
$(0.02) or $0.10 excluding certain charges compared to $0.34 |
Customers |
609,469; (18)% |
Paid Affiliates |
116,449; (10)% |
Sales Leaders |
26,995; (13)% |
“Third quarter revenue came in within our guidance range as we continued executing on our strategic priorities amid a challenging operating environment,” said Ryan Napierski, Nu Skin president and CEO. “During the quarter, we held our Nu Skin LIVE global convention in Japan, where we were excited to gather with 12,000 of our sales leaders and preview our next anti-aging offerings focused on women’s health. We continue to see adoption of our Prysm iO platform, including year-to-date growth in revenue from our flagship LifePak nutritional supplements. Looking ahead, we are focused on driving affiliate and customer engagement through the holiday season and anticipate sequential growth in the fourth quarter.”
Q3 2026 Year-over-year Operating Results
Revenue |
$311.0 million compared to $364.2 million
|
Gross Margin |
65.0% compared to 70.5%
|
Selling Expenses |
33.2% compared to 35.8%
|
G&A Expenses |
30.2% compared to 28.8% |
Operating Margin |
1.6% or 3.7% excluding certain charges compared to 5.9% |
Interest Expense |
$3.5 million compared to $4.1 million |
Other Income/ (Expense) |
$0.3 million compared to $(1.5) million |
Income Tax Rate |
139.3% or 42.7% excluding certain charges compared to (6.8)% |
EPS |
$(0.02) or $0.10 excluding certain charges compared to $0.34 |
Stockholder Value
Dividend Payments |
$2.9 million |
Stock Repurchases |
$0.0 million
|
Q4 and Full-year 2026 Outlook
Q4 2026 Revenue |
$310 to $340 million; (16)% to (8)%
|
Q4 2026 EPS |
$0.05 to $0.15 or $0.11 to $0.21 on an adjusted basis |
2026 Revenue |
$1.26 to $1.29 billion; (15)% to (13)%
|
2026 EPS |
$(5.08) to $(4.98) or $0.55 to $0.65 on an adjusted basis |
“For 2026, we project revenue of $1.26 billion to $1.29 billion and earnings per share of $(5.08) to $(4.98) with adjusted EPS of $0.55 to $0.65,” said Chelsea Lantz, interim chief financial officer. “For the fourth quarter, we project revenue between $310 million and $340 million, with earnings per share in the range of $0.05 to $0.15 or $0.11 to $0.21 on an adjusted basis.”
Conference Call
The Nu Skin Enterprises management team will host a conference call with the investment community today at 5 p.m. (ET). Those wishing to access the webcast, as well as the financial information presented during the call, can visit the Investor Relations page on the company's website at ir.nuskin.com. A replay of the webcast will be available on the same page through Nov. 19, 2026.
About Nu Skin Enterprises Inc.
The Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: NUS) family of companies includes Nu Skin and Rhyz Inc. Nu Skin is an intelligent beauty and wellness company, powered by a dynamic affiliate opportunity platform, which operates in nearly 50 markets worldwide. Backed by more than 40 years of scientific research, the company’s products help people look, feel and live their best with brands including Nu Skin® personal care, Pharmanex® nutrition and ageLOC® anti-aging, which includes an award-winning line of beauty and wellness device systems. Formed in 2018, Rhyz is a synergistic ecosystem of consumer, technology and manufacturing companies focused on innovation within the beauty, wellness and lifestyle categories.
Important Information Regarding Forward-Looking Statements: This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that represent the company’s current expectations and beliefs. All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws and include, but are not limited to, statements of management’s expectations regarding the company’s performance, growth, and affiliates and customers; projections regarding revenue, expenses, margins, tax rates, earnings per share, foreign currency fluctuations, uses of cash, financial position and other financial items; statements of belief; and statements of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing. In some cases, you can identify these statements by forward-looking words such as “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” "focus," “project,” “outlook,” “guidance,” “will,” “would,” “could,” “may,” “might,” the negative of these words and other similar words.
The forward-looking statements and related assumptions involve important risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and outcomes to differ materially from any forward-looking statements or views expressed herein. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the following:
- any failure of current or planned initiatives or products to generate interest among the company’s sales force and customers and generate sponsoring and selling activities on a sustained basis;
- risk that direct selling laws and regulations in any of the company’s markets, including the United States and Mainland China, may be modified, interpreted or enforced in a manner that results in negative changes to the company’s business model or negatively impacts its revenue, sales force or business, including through the interruption of sales activities, loss of licenses, increased scrutiny of sales force actions, imposition of fines, or any other adverse actions or events;
- economic conditions and events globally;
- the company’s future tax-planning initiatives, any prospective or retrospective increases in duties or tariffs on the company’s products imported into the company’s markets, and any adverse results of tax audits or unfavorable changes to tax laws in the company’s various markets;
- competitive pressures in the company’s markets;
- risk that epidemics or other crises, as well as any related disruptions, could negatively impact our business;
- adverse publicity related to the company’s business, products, industry or any legal actions or complaints by the company’s sales force or others;
- political, legal, tax and regulatory uncertainties, including trade policies, associated with operating in Mainland China and other international markets;
- uncertainty regarding meeting restrictions and other government scrutiny in Mainland China, as well as negative media and consumer sentiment in Mainland China on our business operations and results;
- risk of foreign-currency fluctuations and the currency translation impact on the company’s business associated with these fluctuations;
- uncertainties regarding the future financial performance of the businesses the company has acquired;
- risks related to accurately predicting, delivering or maintaining sufficient quantities of products to support planned initiatives or launch strategies, and increased risk of inventory write-offs if the company over-forecasts demand for a product or changes its planned initiatives or launch strategies; and
- regulatory risks associated with the company’s products, which could require the company to modify its claims or inhibit its ability to import or continue selling a product in a market if the product is determined to be a medical device or if the company is unable to register the product in a timely manner under applicable regulatory requirements.
The company’s financial performance and the forward-looking statements contained herein are further qualified by a detailed discussion of associated risks set forth in the documents filed by the company with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The forward-looking statements set forth the company’s beliefs as of the date that such information was first provided, and the company assumes no duty to update the forward-looking statements contained in this release to reflect any change except as required by law.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures: Constant-currency revenue change is a non-GAAP financial measure that removes the impact of fluctuations in foreign-currency exchange rates, thereby facilitating period-to-period comparisons of the company’s performance. It is calculated by translating the current period’s revenue at the same average exchange rates in effect during the applicable prior-year period and then comparing that amount to the prior-year period’s revenue. The company believes that constant-currency revenue change is useful to investors, lenders and analysts because such information enables them to gauge the impact of foreign-currency fluctuations on the company’s revenue from period to period.
Earnings per share, operating margin, and income tax rate, each excluding severance charges, cash-based transition costs, and/or other charges, also are non-GAAP financial measures.
- Severance charges and cash-based transition costs are not part of the ongoing operations of our underlying business; and
- The other charges incurred in connection with certain corporate actions, as described in the footnotes to the non-GAAP reconciliation tables below, are not part of our ongoing operations.
The company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors, lenders and analysts because removing the impact of these items facilitates period-to-period comparisons of the company’s performance. Please see the reconciliations of these items to our earnings per share, gross margin, operating margin, income tax rate and revenue growth rate calculated under GAAP, below.
The following table sets forth revenue for the three-month periods ended September 30, 2026, and 2025 for each of our reportable segments (U.S. dollars in thousands):
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Constant- |
|
||||||
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Currency |
|
||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
Change |
|
|
|
Change |
|
Nu Skin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Americas |
$ |
53,092 |
|
|
$ |
63,994 |
|
|
|
(17.0 |
)% |
|
|
(15.9 |
)% |
Southeast Asia/Pacific |
|
43,032 |
|
|
|
56,285 |
|
|
|
(23.5 |
)% |
|
|
(23.2 |
)% |
Mainland China |
|
37,888 |
|
|
|
42,519 |
|
|
|
(10.9 |
)% |
|
|
(16.1 |
)% |
Japan |
|
38,627 |
|
|
|
44,545 |
|
|
|
(13.3 |
)% |
|
|
(6.5 |
)% |
Europe & Africa |
|
27,898 |
|
|
|
38,002 |
|
|
|
(26.6 |
)% |
|
|
(25.4 |
)% |
Hong Kong/Taiwan |
|
25,739 |
|
|
|
31,799 |
|
|
|
(19.1 |
)% |
|
|
(15.2 |
)% |
South Korea |
|
24,410 |
|
|
|
35,202 |
|
|
|
(30.7 |
)% |
|
|
(29.3 |
)% |
Nu Skin Other |
|
1,888 |
|
|
|
244 |
|
|
|
673.8 |
% |
|
|
673.8 |
% |
Total Nu Skin |
|
252,574 |
|
|
|
312,590 |
|
|
|
(19.2 |
)% |
|
|
(18.0 |
)% |
Rhyz |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Manufacturing |
|
56,831 |
|
|
|
47,648 |
|
|
|
19.3 |
% |
|
|
19.3 |
% |
Rhyz Other |
|
1,604 |
|
|
|
3,973 |
|
|
|
(59.6 |
)% |
|
|
(59.6 |
)% |
Total Rhyz |
|
58,435 |
|
|
|
51,621 |
|
|
|
13.2 |
% |
|
|
13.2 |
% |
Total |
$ |
311,009 |
|
|
$ |
364,211 |
|
|
|
(14.6 |
)% |
|
|
(13.5 |
)% |
The following table sets forth revenue for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2026, and 2025 for each of our reportable segments (U.S. dollars in thousands):
|
Nine Months Ended |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Constant- |
|
||||||
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Currency |
|
||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
Change |
|
|
|
Change |
|
Nu Skin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Americas |
$ |
170,673 |
|
|
$ |
205,998 |
|
|
|
(17.1 |
)% |
|
|
(14.8 |
)% |
Southeast Asia/Pacific |
|
131,763 |
|
|
|
159,291 |
|
|
|
(17.3 |
)% |
|
|
(18.8 |
)% |
Mainland China |
|
128,992 |
|
|
|
143,518 |
|
|
|
(10.1 |
)% |
|
|
(15.0 |
)% |
Japan |
|
116,509 |
|
|
|
131,860 |
|
|
|
(11.6 |
)% |
|
|
(5.5 |
)% |
Europe & Africa |
|
91,433 |
|
|
|
108,351 |
|
|
|
(15.6 |
)% |
|
|
(18.7 |
)% |
Hong Kong/Taiwan |
|
79,270 |
|
|
|
87,773 |
|
|
|
(9.7 |
)% |
|
|
(8.5 |
)% |
South Korea |
|
75,359 |
|
|
|
101,785 |
|
|
|
(26.0 |
)% |
|
|
(23.3 |
)% |
Nu Skin Other |
|
1,733 |
|
|
|
1,200 |
|
|
|
44.4 |
% |
|
|
44.3 |
% |
Total Nu Skin |
|
795,732 |
|
|
|
939,776 |
|
|
|
(15.3 |
)% |
|
|
(14.9 |
)% |
Rhyz |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Manufacturing |
|
148,125 |
|
|
|
163,338 |
|
|
|
(9.3 |
)% |
|
|
(9.3 |
)% |
Rhyz Other |
|
7,872 |
|
|
|
11,725 |
|
|
|
(32.9 |
)% |
|
|
(32.9 |
)% |
Total Rhyz |
|
155,997 |
|
|
|
175,063 |
|
|
|
(10.9 |
)% |
|
|
(10.9 |
)% |
Total |
$ |
951,729 |
|
|
$ |
1,114,839 |
|
|
|
(14.6 |
)% |
|
|
(14.3 |
)% |
The following tables provide information concerning the number of Customers, Paid Affiliates and Sales Leaders in our core Nu Skin business for the three-month periods ended September 30, 2026 and 2025.
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
Change |
|
Customers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Americas |
|
162,865 |
|
|
|
224,013 |
|
|
|
(27 |
)% |
Southeast Asia/Pacific |
|
66,791 |
|
|
|
74,672 |
|
|
|
(11 |
)% |
Mainland China |
|
90,469 |
|
|
|
106,062 |
|
|
|
(15 |
)% |
Japan |
|
99,256 |
|
|
|
107,543 |
|
|
|
(8 |
)% |
Europe & Africa |
|
100,615 |
|
|
|
127,993 |
|
|
|
(21 |
)% |
Hong Kong/Taiwan |
|
36,903 |
|
|
|
41,613 |
|
|
|
(11 |
)% |
South Korea |
|
52,570 |
|
|
|
64,360 |
|
|
|
(18 |
)% |
Total Customers |
|
609,469 |
|
|
|
746,256 |
|
|
|
(18 |
)% |
Paid Affiliates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Americas |
|
26,023 |
|
|
|
28,128 |
|
|
|
(7 |
)% |
Southeast Asia/Pacific |
|
17,587 |
|
|
|
21,144 |
|
|
|
(17 |
)% |
Mainland China |
|
17,121 |
|
|
|
18,197 |
|
|
|
(6 |
)% |
Japan |
|
19,278 |
|
|
|
20,559 |
|
|
|
(6 |
)% |
Europe & Africa |
|
12,646 |
|
|
|
14,803 |
|
|
|
(15 |
)% |
Hong Kong/Taiwan |
|
9,370 |
|
|
|
10,154 |
|
|
|
(8 |
)% |
South Korea |
|
14,424 |
|
|
|
17,111 |
|
|
|
(16 |
)% |
Total Paid Affiliates |
|
116,449 |
|
|
|
130,096 |
|
|
|
(10 |
)% |
Sales Leaders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Americas |
|
4,635 |
|
|
|
5,642 |
|
|
|
(18 |
)% |
Southeast Asia/Pacific |
|
3,900 |
|
|
|
4,360 |
|
|
|
(11 |
)% |
Mainland China |
|
5,889 |
|
|
|
6,543 |
|
|
|
(10 |
)% |
Japan |
|
6,154 |
|
|
|
6,686 |
|
|
|
(8 |
)% |
Europe & Africa |
|
2,111 |
|
|
|
2,663 |
|
|
|
(21 |
)% |
Hong Kong/Taiwan |
|
1,956 |
|
|
|
2,174 |
|
|
|
(10 |
)% |
South Korea |
|
2,350 |
|
|
|
3,082 |
|
|
|
(24 |
)% |
Total Sales Leaders |
|
26,995 |
|
|
|
31,150 |
|
|
|
(13 |
)% |
- “Customers” are persons who have purchased directly from the Company during the three months ended as of the date indicated. Our Customer numbers include members of our salesforce who made such a purchase, including Paid Affiliates and those who qualify as Sales Leaders, but they do not include consumers who purchase directly from members of our sales force.
- “Paid Affiliates” are any Brand Affiliates, as well as members of our sales force in Mainland China, who earned sales compensation during the three-month period. In all of our markets besides Mainland China, we refer to members of our independent sales force as “Brand Affiliates” because their primary role is to promote our brand and products through their personal social networks.
- “Sales Leaders” are the three-month average of our monthly Brand Affiliates, as well as sales employees and independent marketers in Mainland China, who achieved certain qualification requirements as of the end of each month of the quarter.
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. |
|||||||||||||||
Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||
(U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share amounts) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended |
Nine Months Ended |
|||||||||||||
|
September 30, |
September 30, |
|||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||
Revenue |
$ |
311,009 |
|
|
$ |
364,211 |
|
$ |
951,729 |
|
$ |
1,114,839 |
|
||
Cost of sales |
|
108,842 |
|
|
|
107,488 |
|
|
316,774 |
|
|
345,422 |
|
||
Gross profit |
|
202,167 |
|
|
|
256,723 |
|
|
634,955 |
|
|
769,417 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selling expenses |
|
103,207 |
|
|
|
130,264 |
|
|
321,183 |
|
|
377,038 |
|
||
General and administrative expenses |
|
93,873 |
|
|
|
104,817 |
|
|
283,264 |
|
|
324,746 |
|
||
Impairment expenses |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
80,714 |
|
|
25,114 |
|
||
Total operating expenses |
|
197,080 |
|
|
|
235,081 |
|
|
685,161 |
|
|
726,898 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income (loss) |
|
5,087 |
|
|
21,642 |
|
|
(50,206 |
) |
|
42,519 |
|
|||
Interest expense |
|
3,499 |
|
|
|
4,145 |
|
|
11,071 |
|
|
9,954 |
|
||
Gain on sale of business |
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
176,162 |
|
||
Other income (expense), net |
|
299 |
|
|
|
(1,503 |
) |
|
2,588 |
|
|
(30,721 |
) |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income (loss) before provision for income taxes |
|
1,887 |
|
|
|
15,994 |
|
|
(58,689 |
) |
|
178,006 |
|
||
Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
|
2,629 |
|
|
|
(1,085 |
) |
|
190,015 |
|
|
32,293 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss) |
$ |
(742 |
) |
|
$ |
17,079 |
|
$ |
(248,704 |
) |
$ |
145,713 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss) per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ |
(0.02 |
) |
|
$ |
0.35 |
|
$ |
(5.13 |
) |
$ |
2.94 |
|
||
Diluted |
$ |
(0.02 |
) |
|
$ |
0.34 |
|
$ |
(5.13 |
) |
$ |
2.91 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000s): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
48,677 |
|
|
|
49,398 |
|
|
48,495 |
|
|
49,533 |
|
||
Diluted |
|
48,677 |
|
|
|
50,310 |
|
|
48,495 |
|
|
50,158 |
|
||
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. |
|||||||
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) |
|||||||
(U.S. dollars in thousands) |
|||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
164,903 |
|
|
$ |
238,630 |
|
Current investments |
|
1,736 |
|
|
|
1,211 |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
|
51,406 |
|
|
|
39,544 |
|
Inventories, net |
|
191,656 |
|
|
|
178,643 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
69,716 |
|
|
|
89,670 |
|
Total current assets |
|
479,417 |
|
|
|
547,698 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property and equipment, net |
|
382,935 |
|
|
|
377,168 |
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
63,667 |
|
|
|
74,021 |
|
Goodwill |
|
4,750 |
|
|
|
83,625 |
|
Other intangible assets, net |
|
36,384 |
|
|
|
42,614 |
|
Other assets |
|
120,925 |
|
|
|
280,187 |
|
Total assets |
|
1,088,078 |
|
|
|
1,405,313 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
$ |
26,235 |
|
|
$ |
26,183 |
|
Accrued expenses |
|
188,950 |
|
|
|
217,551 |
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
|
20,000 |
|
|
|
20,000 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
235,185 |
|
|
|
263,734 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating lease liabilities |
|
48,683 |
|
|
|
57,640 |
|
Long-term debt |
|
183,734 |
|
|
|
204,187 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
72,994 |
|
|
|
74,512 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
540,596 |
|
|
|
600,073 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stockholders’ equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class A common stock – 500 million shares authorized, $0.001 par value, 90.6 million shares issued |
|
91 |
|
|
|
91 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
615,121 |
|
|
|
635,994 |
|
Treasury stock, at cost – 41.9 million and 42.4 million shares |
|
(1,558,183 |
) |
|
|
(1,575,059 |
) |
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(112,447 |
) |
|
|
(116,105 |
) |
Retained earnings |
|
1,602,900 |
|
|
|
1,860,319 |
|
Total stockholders' equity |
|
547,482 |
|
|
|
805,240 |
|
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
$ |
1,088,078 |
|
|
$ |
1,405,313 |
|
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. |
||||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Operating Margin Excluding Certain Charges to GAAP Operating Margin |
||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
Nine months ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||
Operating Income |
|
$ |
5,087 |
|
|
$ |
21,642 |
|
|
$ |
(50,206 |
) |
|
$ |
42,519 |
|
Impact of inventory write-off |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
3,116 |
|
|
|
- |
|
Impact of other charges(1) |
|
|
6,314 |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
8,957 |
|
|
|
7,966 |
|
Impact of impairment expenses |
|
|
- |
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
80,714 |
|
|
|
25,114 |
|
Adjusted operating income |
|
$ |
11,401 |
|
|
$ |
21,642 |
|
|
$ |
42,581 |
|
|
$ |
75,599 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Operating margin |
|
|
1.6 |
% |
|
|
5.9 |
% |
|
|
(5.3 |
)% |
|
|
3.8 |
% |
Operating margin, excluding certain charges |
|
|
3.7 |
% |
|
|
5.9 |
% |
|
|
4.5 |
% |
|
|
6.8 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Revenue |
|
$ |
311,009 |
|
|
$ |
364,211 |
|
|
$ |
951,729 |
|
|
$ |
1,114,839 |
|
(1) Other charges for the third quarter of 2026 consist of $5.1 million related to employee severance charges and $1.2 million of professional fees. Other charges for the first nine months of 2026 consist of the aforementioned $6.3 million as well as $1.0 million related to the wind down of the separate BeautyBio business and $1.6 million of other employee severance charges. Other charges for the first nine months of 2025 consist of expenses incurred in connection with the Mavely sale, including $2.7 million of transaction bonuses for certain employees and $5.2 million of equity compensation as a result of the vesting of the Mavely profits interest units.
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. |
||||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Effective Tax Rate Excluding Impact of Certain Charges to GAAP Effective Tax Rate |
||||||||||||||||
(in thousands) |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
Nine months ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||
Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
|
$ |
2,629 |
|
$ |
(1,085 |
) |
$ |
190,015 |
|
$ |
32,293 |
|
|||
Impact of inventory write-off on provision for income taxes |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
1,065 |
|
- |
|
||||||
Impact of other charges on provision for income taxes(1) |
|
|
873 |
|
- |
|
1,776 |
|
725 |
|
||||||
Impact of impairment on provision for income taxes |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
(12,741 |
) |
5,433 |
|
||||||
Impact of gain on Mavely sale on provision for income taxes |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(31,104 |
) |
||||||
Impact of gain on unrealized investment loss on provision for income taxes |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
6,074 |
|
||||||
Impact of valuation allowance on deferred tax assets |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
(167,505 |
) |
- |
|
||||||
Provision for income taxes, excluding impact of certain charges |
|
$ |
3,502 |
|
$ |
(1,085 |
) |
$ |
12,610 |
|
$ |
13,421 |
|
|||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Income before provision for income taxes |
|
|
1,887 |
|
15,994 |
|
(58,689 |
) |
178,006 |
|
||||||
Impact of inventory write-off |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
3,116 |
|
- |
|
||||||
Impact of other charges(1) |
|
|
6,314 |
|
- |
|
8,957 |
|
7,966 |
|
||||||
Impact of impairment expense: |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
80,714 |
|
25,114 |
|
||||||
Impact of gain on Mavely sale |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(176,162 |
) |
||||||
Impact of unrealized investment loss |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
28,077 |
|
||||||
Income before provision for income taxes, excluding impact certain charges |
|
$ |
8,201 |
|
$ |
15,994 |
|
$ |
34,098 |
|
$ |
63,001 |
|
|||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||
Effective tax rate |
|
|
139.3 |
% |
(6.8 |
)% |
(323.8 |
)% |
18.1 |
% |
||||||
Effective tax rate, excluding impact of certain charges |
|
|
42.7 |
% |
(6.8 |
)% |
37.0 |
% |
21.3 |
% |
||||||
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. |
|||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Earnings Per Share Excluding Impact of Certain Charges to GAAP Earnings Per Share |
|||||||||||||||
(in thousands, except for per share amounts) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
Nine months ended
|
|||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|||||||
Net income |
|
$ |
(742 |
) |
$ |
17,079 |
$ |
(248,704 |
) |
$ |
145,713 |
|
|||
Impact of Inventory write-off |
|
|
|||||||||||||
Inventory write-off |
|
|
- |
|
- |
3,116 |
|
- |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
- |
|
- |
(1,065 |
) |
- |
|
||||||
Impact of other charges |
|
|
|||||||||||||
Other charges(1) |
|
|
6,314 |
|
- |
8,957 |
|
7,966 |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
(873 |
) |
- |
(1,776 |
) |
(725 |
) |
||||||
Impact of impairment |
|
|
|||||||||||||
Impairment charges |
|
|
- |
|
- |
80,714 |
|
25,114 |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
- |
|
- |
12,741 |
|
(5,433 |
) |
||||||
Impact of Mavely sale |
|
|
|||||||||||||
Mavely sale |
|
|
- |
|
- |
- |
|
(176,162 |
) |
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
- |
|
- |
- |
|
31,104 |
|
||||||
Impact of unrealized investment loss |
|
|
|||||||||||||
Unrealized investment loss |
|
|
- |
|
- |
- |
|
28,077 |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
- |
|
- |
- |
|
(6,074 |
) |
||||||
Impact of valuation allowance on deferred tax assets |
|
|
- |
|
- |
167,505 |
|
- |
|
||||||
Adjusted net income |
|
$ |
4,699 |
|
$ |
17,079 |
$ |
21,488 |
|
$ |
49,580 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
Diluted earnings per share |
|
$ |
(0.02 |
) |
$ |
0.34 |
$ |
(5.13 |
) |
$ |
2.91 |
|
|||
Diluted earnings per share, excluding impact of certain charges |
|
$ |
0.10 |
|
$ |
0.34 |
$ |
0.44 |
|
$ |
0.99 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000) |
|
|
48,677 |
|
50,310 |
48,495 |
|
50,158 |
|
||||||
NU SKIN ENTERPRISES, INC. |
||||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Earnings Per Share Excluding Impact of Certain Charges to GAAP Earnings Per Share |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
Year ended December 31, 2026 |
||||||||||||
|
|
Low end |
|
High end |
|
Low end |
|
High end |
||||||||
Earnings Per Share |
|
$ |
0.05 |
|
$ |
0.15 |
|
$ |
(5.08 |
) |
$ |
(4.98 |
) |
|||
Impact of inventory write-off |
|
|
||||||||||||||
Inventory write-off |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
0.06 |
|
0.06 |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
(0.02 |
) |
(0.02 |
) |
||||||
Impact of other charges |
|
|
||||||||||||||
Other charges(2) |
|
|
0.10 |
|
0.10 |
|
0.29 |
|
0.29 |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
(0.04 |
) |
(0.04 |
) |
(0.08 |
) |
(0.08 |
) |
||||||
Impact of impairment: |
|
|
||||||||||||||
Impairment charges |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
1.67 |
|
1.67 |
|
||||||
Tax impact |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
0.26 |
|
0.26 |
|
||||||
Impact of valuation allowance on deferred tax assets |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
3.45 |
|
3.45 |
|
||||||
Adjusted EPS |
|
$ |
0.11 |
|
$ |
0.21 |
|
$ |
0.55 |
|
$ |
0.65 |
|
|||
(2) We are currently anticipating other charges for the fourth quarter of 2026 of approximately $5.0 million in cash-based transition cost. Other charges for the first nine months of 2026 consist of $6.7 million related to employee severance charges, $1.2 million of professional fees and as well as $1.0 million related to the wind down of the separate BeautyBio business.
Contacts
Media: media@nuskin.com, (801) 345-6397
Investors: investorrelations@nuskin.com, (801) 345-3577
