Legrand: Unaudited Consolidated Financial Information as of September 30, 2026
Legrand: Unaudited Consolidated Financial Information as of September 30, 2026
LIMOGES, France--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Regulatory News:
Legrand (Paris:LR):
Consolidated statement of income...2
Consolidated balance sheet...3
Consolidated statement of cash flows...5
Notes...6
Consolidated statement of income
|
9 months ended |
|
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
September 30, 2025 |
Net sales |
8,329.4 |
6,971.4 |
Operating expenses |
|
|
Cost of sales |
(4,182.8) |
(3,388.5) |
Administrative and selling expenses |
(2,085.0) |
(1,826.6) |
Research and development costs |
(333.8) |
(302.2) |
Other operating income/(expenses) |
(132.7) |
(121.6) |
Operating profit |
1,595.0 |
1,332.5 |
Financial expenses |
(158.6) |
(124.2) |
Financial income |
52.8 |
55.0 |
Exchange gains/(losses) |
(6.6) |
(20.9) |
Financial profit/(loss) |
(112.4) |
(90.1) |
Profit before tax |
1,482.7 |
1,242.4 |
Income tax expense |
(407.3) |
(348.0) |
Share of profits/(losses) of equity-accounted entities |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Profit for the period |
1,075.3 |
894.4 |
Of which: |
|
|
- Net profit attributable to the Group |
1,067.0 |
892.3 |
- Minority interests |
8.4 |
2.1 |
Basic earnings per share (euros) |
4.076 |
3.405 |
Diluted earnings per share (euros) |
4.022 |
3.376 |
Consolidated balance sheet
ASSETS
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
Non-current assets |
|
|
Intangible assets |
2,946.1 |
2,587.3 |
Goodwill |
8,708.4 |
7,629.7 |
Property, plant and equipment |
996.5 |
970.9 |
Right-of-use assets |
445.0 |
410.3 |
Investments in equity-accounted entities |
0.0 |
0.0 |
Other investments |
28.6 |
27.2 |
Other non-current assets |
199.4 |
187.2 |
Deferred tax assets |
231.4 |
210.8 |
TOTAL NON CURRENT ASSETS |
13,555.4 |
12,023.4 |
Current assets |
|
|
Inventories (Note 4) |
1,874.4 |
1,466.7 |
Trade receivables (Note 5) |
1,769.8 |
1,226.9 |
Income tax receivables |
141.3 |
158.9 |
Other current assets |
411.6 |
334.9 |
Other current financial assets |
2.5 |
0.8 |
Cash and cash equivalents |
2,295.0 |
2,381.2 |
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS |
6,494.6 |
5,569.4 |
TOTAL ASSETS |
20,050.0 |
17,592.8 |
LIABILITIES
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
Equity |
|
|
Share capital (Note 6) |
1,049.0 |
1,049.0 |
Retained earnings |
7,401.0 |
7,119.7 |
Translation reserves |
(588.5) |
(874.5) |
Equity attributable to equity holders of Legrand |
7,861.5 |
7,294.2 |
Minority interests |
44.8 |
39.8 |
TOTAL EQUITY |
7,906.2 |
7,334.0 |
Non-current liabilities |
|
|
Long-term provisions |
203.3 |
177.9 |
Provisions for post-employment benefits |
124.7 |
125.3 |
Long-term borrowings (Note 7) |
6,703.0 |
6,059.3 |
Deferred tax liabilities |
1,139.0 |
1,012.0 |
TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES |
8,170.0 |
7,374.5 |
Current liabilities |
|
|
Trade payables |
1,302.4 |
1,064.0 |
Income tax payables |
132.2 |
55.3 |
Short-term provisions |
175.9 |
162.1 |
Other current liabilities |
1,396.2 |
1,058.3 |
Short-term borrowings (Note 7) |
965.2 |
544.5 |
Other current financial liabilities |
2.0 |
0.1 |
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES |
3,973.8 |
2,884.3 |
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
20,050.0 |
17,592.8 |
Consolidated statement of cash flows
|
9 months ended |
|
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
September 30, 2025 |
Profit for the period |
1,075.3 |
894.4 |
Adjustments for non-cash movements in assets and liabilities: |
|
|
– Depreciation and impairment of tangible assets |
116.5 |
108.3 |
– Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
134.0 |
107.9 |
– Amortization and impairment of capitalized development costs |
21.5 |
15.5 |
– Depreciation and impairment of right-of-use assets |
83.1 |
68.5 |
– Amortization of financial expenses |
4.1 |
4.5 |
– Impairment of goodwill |
0.0 |
0.0 |
– Changes in long-term deferred taxes |
5.3 |
4.9 |
– Changes in other non-current assets and liabilities |
48.6 |
36.9 |
– Unrealized exchange (gains)/losses |
6.3 |
(1.3) |
– Share of (profits)/losses of equity-accounted entities |
0.0 |
0.0 |
– Other adjustments |
19.0 |
14.1 |
– Net (gains)/losses on sales of activities and assets |
(0.1) |
2.1 |
Changes in working capital requirement: |
|
|
– Inventories (Note 4) |
(315.6) |
(214.7) |
– Trade receivables (Note 5) |
(458.9) |
(180.6) |
– Trade payables |
193.0 |
43.2 |
– Other operating assets and liabilities |
220.1 |
97.1 |
Net cash from operating activities |
1,152.3 |
1,000.8 |
– Net proceeds on asset disposals |
4.0 |
2.1 |
– Capital expenditure |
(128.6) |
(113.0) |
– Capitalized development costs |
(18.2) |
(18.9) |
– Changes in non-current financial assets and liabilities |
(2.4) |
(42.7) |
– Acquisitions and disposals of subsidiaries, net of cash |
(1,048.7) |
(121.2) |
Net cash from investing activities |
(1,194.0) |
(293.7) |
– Proceeds from issues of share capital and premium (Note 6) |
0.0 |
0.0 |
– Net sales/(buybacks) of treasury shares and transactions under the liquidity contract (Note 6) |
(6.6) |
(43.6) |
– Dividends paid to equity holders of Legrand |
(622.7) |
(575.7) |
– Dividends paid by Legrand subsidiaries |
(0.1) |
(0.2) |
– Proceeds from long-term financing |
650.3 |
1,300.0 |
– Repayment of long-term financing* (Note 7) |
(81.0) |
(73.3) |
– Debt issuance costs |
0.0 |
(15.7) |
– Increase/(reduction) in short-term financing |
(1.7) |
(328.6) |
– Acquisitions of ownership interests with no gain of control |
(11.9) |
0.0 |
Net cash from financing activities |
(73.6) |
262.9 |
Translation net change in cash and cash equivalents |
29.1 |
(58.4) |
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
(86.2) |
911.6 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period |
2,381.2 |
2,080.7 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
2,295.0 |
2,992.3 |
Items included in cash flows: |
|
|
– Interest paid during the period** |
109.6 |
88.4 |
– Income taxes paid during the period |
309.4 |
298.0 |
* Of which €77.1 million corresponding to lease financial liabilities repayment for the 9 months ended September 30, 2026 (€64.8 million for the 9 months ended September 30, 2025). |
** Interest paid is included in the net cash from operating activities; of which €14.9 million interest on lease financial liabilities for the 9 months ended September 30, 2026 (€11.5 million for the 9 months ended September 30, 2025). |
KEY FIGURES...7
NOTE 1 - INTRODUCTION...8
NOTE 2 - SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS AND EVENTS FOR THE PERIOD...8
NOTE 3 - CHANGES IN THE SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION...8
NOTE 4 - INVENTORIES...10
NOTE 5 - TRADE RECEIVABLES...10
NOTE 6 - SHARE CAPITAL...10
NOTE 7 - LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM BORROWINGS...11
NOTE 8 - SEGMENT INFORMATION...12
NOTE 9 - SUBSEQUENT EVENTS...13
KEY FIGURES
(in € millions) |
9 months ended September 30, 2026 |
9 months ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|
|
Net sales |
8,329.4 |
6,971.4 |
Adjusted operating profit |
1,732.0 |
1,443.8 |
As % of net sales |
20.8% |
20.7% |
|
20.9% before acquisitions ⁽¹⁾ |
|
Operating profit |
1,595.0 |
1,332.5 |
As % of net sales |
19.1% |
19.1% |
Net profit attributable to the Group |
1,067.0 |
892.3 |
As % of net sales |
12.8% |
12.8% |
Free cash flow |
1,009.5 |
871.0 |
As % of net sales |
12.1% |
12.5% |
Net financial debt at September 30 |
5,373.2 |
3,121.7 |
(1) At 2025 scope of consolidation. |
Adjusted operating profit is defined as operating profit adjusted for amortization and depreciation of revaluation of assets at the time of acquisitions and for other P&L impacts relating to acquisitions, and, where applicable, impairment of goodwill.
Free cash flow is defined as the sum of net cash from operating activities and net proceeds on asset disposals, less capital expenditure and capitalized development costs.
Net financial debt is defined as the sum of short-term borrowings and long-term borrowings, less cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities.
The reconciliation of consolidated key figures with the financial statements is available in the appendices to the first nine months 2026 results press release.
NOTE 1 - INTRODUCTION
This unaudited consolidated financial information is presented for the 9 months ended September 30, 2026. It does not include all the information required by International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and it should be read in conjunction with consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025, as presented in the Universal Registration Document deposited under number D.26-0231 with the French Financial Markets Authority (AMF) on April 8, 2026.
All the amounts are presented in millions of euros, to one decimal place, unless otherwise indicated. Some totals may include rounding differences.
The unaudited consolidated financial information has been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (IFRIC) interpretations adopted by the European Union and applicable or authorized for early adoption from January 1, 2026.
The IFRS standards issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) that have not been adopted for use in the European Union are not applicable to the Group.
NOTE 2 - SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS AND EVENTS FOR THE PERIOD
None.
NOTE 3 - CHANGES IN THE SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION
The contributions to the Group’s consolidated accounts of companies acquired since the end of 2024 were as follows:
2025 |
March 31 |
June 30 |
September 30 |
December 31 |
Full consolidation method |
|
|
|
|
APP |
Balance sheet only |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
12 months' profit |
Power Bus Way |
Balance sheet only |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
12 months' profit |
Performation |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
11 months' profit |
Computer Room Solutions |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
9 months' profit |
Linkk Busway Systems |
|
|
Balance sheet only |
6 months' profit |
Amperio Project |
|
|
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Quitérios |
|
|
Balance sheet only |
5 months' profit |
Cogelec |
|
|
|
Balance sheet only |
Avtron Power Solutions |
|
|
|
2 months' profit |
2026 |
March 31 |
June 30 |
September 30 |
Full consolidation method |
|
|
|
APP |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Power Bus Way |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Performation |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Computer Room Solutions |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Linkk Busway Systems |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Amperio Project |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Quitérios |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Cogelec |
Balance sheet only |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Avtron Power Solutions |
3 months' profit |
6 months' profit |
9 months' profit |
Green4T |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
9 months' profit |
Kratos Industries |
Balance sheet only |
5 months' profit |
8 months' profit |
TES |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Keydak |
|
Balance sheet only |
6 months' profit |
SRS Power Engineering |
|
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Girtz Industries |
|
Balance sheet only |
Balance sheet only |
Axel Health |
|
|
Balance sheet only |
During the first nine months of 2026, the Group continued to pursue its value-creating strategy of targeted acquisitions. The Group’s acquisition policy is highly disciplined, which ensures that a reasonable price is paid. In some cases, the Group agrees to earn-outs based on future performance. This is the case, for example, for Girtz Industries and Kratos Industries.
The following acquisitions were completed by the Group:
- Green4T, a Brazilian specialist in the installation, maintenance and operation of technical infrastructure for datacenters. Based in São Paulo, Green4T employs nearly 750 people and generates annual sales of around €45 million;
- Kratos Industries, a U.S. specialist in low- and medium-voltage power distribution systems. Based in Denver, Colorado, in the United States, Kratos Industries employs nearly 325 people and generates annual sales of around $100 million;
- TES, a European specialist in power distribution systems. Based in Cookstown, United Kingdom, the company employs 280 people and generates close to €85 million in annual revenue;
- Keydak, a leading Chinese rack manufacturer based in Guangzhou. The company employs more than 330 people and generates annual revenue of approximately €60 million;
- SRS Power Engineering in Malaysia, a specialist in low- and medium-voltage power protection solutions, primarily serving datacenters and industrial applications. Based in Selangor, the company employs more than 280 people and generates annual revenue of around €90 million;
- Girtz Industries, a U.S. specialist in the design of highly customized modular power integration solutions (Power Pods), as well as testing and technical services. Based in Monticello, Indiana, the company employs around 300 people and generates annual revenue of nearly $80 million; and
- Axel Health, a Finnish leading software provider in connected health for patient flow management solutions. Headquartered in Espoo, Finland, the company employs around 50 people and generates annual revenue of approximately €10 million.
NOTE 4 - INVENTORIES
Inventories are as follows:
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
Purchased raw materials and components |
874.8 |
686.9 |
Sub-assemblies, work in progress |
337.3 |
246.4 |
Finished products |
969.9 |
801.4 |
Gross value at the end of the period |
2,182.1 |
1,734.7 |
Impairment |
(307.7) |
(268.0) |
NET VALUE AT THE END OF THE PERIOD |
1,874.4 |
1,466.7 |
NOTE 5 - TRADE RECEIVABLES
Trade receivables are as follows:
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
Trade receivables |
1,903.1 |
1,329.4 |
Impairment |
(133.3) |
(102.5) |
NET VALUE AT THE END OF THE PERIOD |
1,769.8 |
1,226.9 |
NOTE 6 - SHARE CAPITAL
Share capital as of September 30, 2026, amounted to €1,048,982,932 represented by 262,245,733 ordinary shares with a par value of €4 each, for 262,245,733 theoretical voting rights and 262,092,401 exercisable voting rights (after subtracting shares held in treasury by the Group as of this date).
Changes in share capital in the first 9 months of 2026 were as follows:
|
Number of shares |
Par value |
Share capital (euros) |
Premiums (euros) |
As of December 31, 2025 |
262,245,733 |
4 |
1,048,982,932 |
110,351,249 |
As of September 30, 2026 |
262,245,733 |
4 |
1,048,982,932 |
110,351,249 |
As of September 30, 2026, the Group held 153,332 shares in treasury, versus 612,474 as of December 31, 2025, i.e. a decrease of 459,142 shares, corresponding to:
- the net acquisition of 250,000 shares outside of the liquidity contract mainly for transfer under performance share plans and employee share ownership plans;
- the transfer of 508,591 shares to employees under performance share plans;
- the transfer of 229,999 shares to employees following the launch of an international employee share ownership plan;
- the net purchase of 29,448 shares under the liquidity contract.
These transactions led to:
- a cash outflow of €3.6 million under share buybacks, net of disposals;
- a cash outflow of €3.0 million under the liquidity contract.
|
Number of shares |
of which number of
|
As of December 31, 2025 |
262,245,733 |
612,474 |
Transfer to employees |
|
(738,590) |
Share buybacks |
|
250,000 |
Transactions under the liquidity contract |
|
29,448 |
Shares cancellation |
|
0 |
As of September 30, 2026 |
262,245,733 |
153,332 |
of which for transfer to employees |
|
60,034 |
of which liquidity contract |
|
93,298 |
of which for shares cancellation |
|
0 |
NOTE 7 - LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM BORROWINGS
7.1 LONG-TERM BORROWINGS
Long-term borrowings can be analyzed as follows:
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
Negotiable commercial paper |
525.0 |
321.5 |
Bonds |
5,044.0 |
5,034.5 |
Lease financial liabilities |
372.7 |
344.5 |
Other |
792.1 |
393.8 |
Long-term borrowings excluding debt issuance costs |
6,733.9 |
6,094.3 |
Debt issuance costs |
(30.9) |
(35.0) |
TOTAL |
6,703.0 |
6,059.3 |
7.2 SHORT-TERM BORROWINGS
Short-term borrowings can be analyzed as follows:
(in € millions) |
September 30, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
Negotiable commercial paper |
461.5 |
0.0 |
Bonds |
0.0 |
400.0 |
Lease financial liabilities |
100.2 |
89.1 |
Other |
403.4 |
55.4 |
TOTAL |
965.2 |
544.5 |
NOTE 8 - SEGMENT INFORMATION
In accordance with IFRS 8, operating segments are determined based on the reporting made available to the chief operating decision maker of the Group and to the Group's management.
Given that Legrand’s activities are carried out locally, the Group is organized for management purposes by countries or groups of countries which have been allocated for internal reporting purposes into three operating segments:
- Europe, mainly including Benelux, France, Germany, Iberia (Portugal and Spain), Ireland, Italy, Poland, Scandinavia, Turkey, and the United Kingdom;
- North and Central America, including Canada, Mexico, the United States, and Central American countries; and
- Rest of the World, including Australia, China, India, Malaysia and South America (in particular Brazil, Chile and Colombia).
These three operating segments are under the responsibility of three segment managers who are directly accountable to the chief operating decision maker of the Group.
9 months ended September 30, 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(in € millions) |
Europe |
|
North and
|
|
Rest of the
|
Total |
|
Net sales to third parties |
2,996.4 |
|
3,949.9 |
|
1,383.1 |
8,329.4 |
|
Cost of sales |
(1,360.2) |
|
(2,003.7) |
|
(819.0) |
(4,182.8) |
|
Administrative and selling expenses, R&D costs |
(1,006.7) |
|
(1,081.5) |
|
(330.6) |
(2,418.8) |
|
Other operating income/(expenses) |
(83.6) |
|
(44.0) |
|
(5.2) |
(132.7) |
|
Operating profit |
545.9 |
|
820.8 |
|
228.3 |
1,595.0 |
|
- of which acquisition-related amortization, expenses and income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
· accounted for in administrative and selling expenses, R&D costs |
(37.4) |
|
(90.9) |
|
(8.7) |
(137.0) |
|
· accounted for in other operating income/ (expenses) |
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
|
- of which goodwill impairment |
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
|
Adjusted operating profit |
583.5 |
|
911.7 |
|
237.0 |
1,732.0 |
|
- of which depreciation and impairment of tangible assets |
(68.7) |
|
(22.2) |
|
(25.1) |
(116.0) |
|
- of which amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
(12.2) |
|
(0.8) |
|
(1.5) |
(14.5) |
|
- of which amortization and impairment of development costs |
(20.2) |
|
0.0 |
|
(1.3) |
(21.5) |
|
- of which amortization and impairment of right-of-use assets |
(31.5) |
|
(30.7) |
|
(20.9) |
(83.1) |
|
- of which restructuring costs |
(27.8) |
|
(11.1) |
|
(4.4) |
(43.4) |
|
Capital expenditure |
(70.5) |
|
(31.7) |
|
(26.4) |
(128.6) |
|
Capitalized development costs |
(16.2) |
|
0.0 |
|
(2.0) |
(18.2) |
|
Net tangible assets |
602.5 |
|
209.4 |
|
184.7 |
996.5 |
|
Total current assets |
3,011.3 |
|
2,239.0 |
|
1,244.3 |
6,494.6 |
|
Total current liabilities |
1,938.2 |
|
1,373.1 |
|
662.6 |
3,973.8 |
9 months ended September 30, 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(in € millions) |
Europe |
|
North and
|
|
Rest of the
|
Total |
|
Net sales to third parties |
2,811.8 |
|
3,008.8 |
|
1,150.8 |
6,971.4 |
|
Cost of sales |
(1,278.8) |
|
(1,471.3) |
|
(638.4) |
(3,388.5) |
|
Administrative and selling expenses, R&D costs |
(909.7) |
|
(915.6) |
|
(303.5) |
(2,128.8) |
|
Other operating income/(expenses) |
(55.2) |
|
(45.9) |
|
(20.5) |
(121.6) |
|
Operating profit |
568.1 |
|
576.0 |
|
188.4 |
1,332.5 |
|
- of which acquisition-related amortization, expenses and income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
· accounted for in administrative and selling expenses, R&D costs |
(37.7) |
|
(65.8) |
|
(7.8) |
(111.3) |
|
· accounted for in other operating income/ (expenses) |
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
|
- of which goodwill impairment |
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
0.0 |
|
Adjusted operating profit |
605.8 |
|
641.8 |
|
196.2 |
1,443.8 |
|
- of which depreciation and impairment of tangible assets |
(67.2) |
|
(19.1) |
|
(21.6) |
(107.9) |
|
- of which amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
(12.0) |
|
(1.1) |
|
(1.7) |
(14.8) |
|
- of which amortization and impairment of development costs |
(14.4) |
|
0.0 |
|
(1.1) |
(15.5) |
|
- of which amortization and impairment of right-of-use assets |
(26.7) |
|
(24.2) |
|
(17.6) |
(68.5) |
|
- of which restructuring costs |
(28.7) |
|
(10.0) |
|
(13.2) |
(51.9) |
|
Capital expenditure |
(64.1) |
|
(24.6) |
|
(24.3) |
(113.0) |
|
Capitalized development costs |
(17.2) |
|
0.0 |
|
(1.7) |
(18.9) |
|
Net tangible assets |
566.1 |
|
164.4 |
|
155.2 |
885.7 |
|
Total current assets |
3,802.2 |
|
1,463.3 |
|
909.9 |
6,175.4 |
|
Total current liabilities |
1,632.2 |
|
682.0 |
|
473.5 |
2,787.7 |
NOTE 9 - SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
None.
Contacts
Legrand