-

Antin: Record Level of Exits in Q3 2026, Leading to Significant Distributions to Fund Investors

PARIS & LONDON & NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Regulatory News:

Antin Infrastructure Partners (Paris:ANTIN):

AUM

30-Sep-2026

€33.5bn

+0.6% over the LTM

Value of exits

Sep-2026 LTM

€2.9bn

€3.3bn

incl. co-investments

Investments

Sep-2026 LTM

€2.4bn

€2.7bn

incl. co-investments

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Record level of exits signed in Q3 2026, leading to estimated distributions of €2.9bn(1) to fund investors. The exits of Vicinity, Idex and Sølvtrans all generate returns at or above 2.0x Gross Multiple(1)
  • Sustained level of capital deployment, with six investments signed in the last twelve months across Flagship, Mid Cap and NextGen
  • Robust portfolio performance over the last twelve months, in particular for Flagship V & Mid Cap I
  • AUM at €33.5bn, up 0.6% over the last twelve months. Fee-Paying AUM at €21.3bn, down 2.4% over the last twelve months, resulting from the step-down of Mid Cap I
  • Mid Cap II fundraising progressing well, with both existing and new fund investors
  • Financial outlook mentioned in H1 2026 results announcement confirmed
  • Interim dividend of €0.28 per share paid on 22 October; full-year 2026 distribution expected to remain stable at €0.71 per share, pending approval at the 2027 Annual General Meeting

Alain Rauscher, Chairman and CEO, declared:

“We are very pleased to have signed three landmark exits in the third quarter, demonstrating our ability to crystallise value and deliver attractive returns to our fund investors, despite a challenging M&A market and continued economic and geopolitical uncertainty. We also continue to see attractive opportunities to invest in high-quality infrastructure companies across Europe and North America. Our strong execution on realisations and investments, together with encouraging progress in Mid Cap II fundraising, highlight the strength of our platform and reinforce our confidence in our long-term growth.”

 

EXIT ACTIVITY

  • In Q3 2026, Antin signed three significant exits across Flagship III and IV, demonstrating its ability to successfully scale large infrastructure platforms and return large amounts of capital to fund investors, despite challenging market conditions
  • Each exit has generated, or is expected to generate upon completion, a Gross Multiple of 2.0x or above(2)
  • Combined, these exits are expected to generate proceeds to fund investors of c.€2.9bn(2), or €3.3bn including co-investments. They include:
    • The sale of a 30% stake in Sølvtrans (Flagship III) to GLIL. Sølvtrans is the world’s largest provider of wellboats for the aquaculture industry, owning and operating 48 vessels across Northern Europe, Canada, Chile and Oceania. The transaction closed in Q3 2026
    • The full sale of Idex (Flagship III / Fund III-B) to the Infrastructure Investments Fund. Idex is a leading European independent energy infrastructure platform with 60 district heating & cooling networks, 32 energy production plants, 13 energy-from-waste plants, and 18,000 buildings powered. The transaction is expected to close in Q1 2027
    • The sale of a majority stake in Vicinity (Flagship IV) to Harrison Street Asset Management. Vicinity is one of the largest district heating and cooling platforms in the US, serving 12 major cities, and is a first mover in carbon-free district energy. The sale marks the first Flagship exit in North America and the first exit from Flagship IV. The transaction is expected to close in H1 2027
  • These transactions are expected to meaningfully increase Distributions to Paid-In capital (“DPI”, see definition in glossary) for the related funds(2), bringing the DPI for Flagship III to 0.9x (up from 0.6x in Q2 2026) and to 0.3x for Flagship IV (up from 0.1x in Q2 2026)
    • The sale of the remaining stakes in Sølvtrans and Vicinity is expected to further increase DPI in the coming quarters

INVESTMENT ACTIVITY

  • Capital deployment remained strong across Antin’s Flagship, Mid Cap and NextGen strategies, with €2.4bn invested in the last twelve months
  • Antin’s six new investments (three for Flagship V, two for Mid Cap I and one for NextGen I) continue to provide fund investors with diversified and differentiated exposure across geographies, sectors and themes
    • On 1 October 2026, Antin announced the eighth investment by NextGen I, which had been signed in Q1 2026. HP Helicopters specialises in heavy-duty helicopters for utility infrastructure, construction and aerial firefighting in the US
  • As of 30 September 2026, Flagship V was 58% committed and NextGen I was 72% committed

FUNDRAISING

  • Fundraising for Mid Cap II was launched in H1 2026 and already started to accept commitments from several long-term Antin investors in order to support the fund’s initial investments. Mid Cap II’s activation is expected to coincide with the signing of the fund’s first investments

FUND PERFORMANCE

  • Performance remained “on plan”(3) across the funds overall
  • The Gross Multiples of Flagship V, Mid Cap I and NextGen I remained stable in Q3 compared to Q2 2026, with value creation offset by the addition of new portfolio companies
  • The Gross Multiple of Flagship III increased by +0.1x in the quarter to 1.8x, while the Gross Multiples of Fund III-B and Flagship IV were stable quarter-on-quarter. While Fund III-B was reclassified in Q2 2026, we continue to see potential for improvement as the remaining investments are realised

ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT

  • Total AUM increased to €33.5bn as of 30 September 2026, up €0.2bn or 0.6% over the last twelve months. The increase was mainly driven by €0.3bn of co-investment raised, as the value creation was offset by distributions to fund investors
  • Fee-Paying AUM stood at €21.3bn as of 30 September 2026, down €0.5bn or 2.4% over the last twelve months. This mainly reflects Mid Cap I’s move to the post-investment period on 2 April, resulting in a €0.9bn step-down. The decrease was partially offset by €0.3bn of additional capital deployed in Flagship III, Fund III-B, Flagship IV and Mid Cap I over the last twelve months
    • NextGen I will start charging a reduced fee rate on its invested capital from 2 December 2026
    • Flagship III is expected to enter into an extension period from 9 December, charging a reduced fee rate of 0.75%
    • Realisations closed during a quarter will decrease Fee-Paying AUM the following quarter by an amount equal to their cost base, as Fee-Paying AUM of funds in the post-investment period are calculated on the capital invested at the beginning of the period

SHARE PLACEMENT

  • On 15 September, Antin announced that a share placement took place for the second time since its IPO, increasing Antin’s free float to 17.5% of its outstanding share capital from 15.8% previously
    • 5.0m shares were sold, representing c.2.8% of Antin’s capital. Shares sold by former partners accounted for c.65% of the sale
    • c.1.4m shares were acquired by members of the Executive Committee (including Chairman & CEO Alain Rauscher), c.0.7m were acquired by Antin, and c.2.9m by qualified institutional investors

INTERIM DIVIDEND

  • The interim dividend for H1 2026 of €0.28 per share was detached on 20 October and paid on 22 October, representing a total of €49.8m
  • Total distribution for the full year 2026 is expected to remain stable at €0.71 per share, pending shareholder approval at the 2027 Annual General Meeting

APPENDIX

DEVELOPMENT OF FEE-PAYING AUM OVER THE LAST TWELVE MONTHS

(€bn)

Fee-Paying AUM

Beginning of period, 30 September 2025

21.8

Gross inflows

0.3

Step-downs

(0.9)

Realisations

-

End of period, 30 September 2026

21.3

Change in %

-2.4%

QUARTERLY DEVELOPMENT OF FEE-PAYING AUM

(€bn)

Fee-Paying AUM

Beginning of period, 30 June 2026

21.2

Gross inflows

0.1

Step-downs

-

Realisations

-

End of period, 30 September 2026

21.3

Change in %

0.6%

ACTIVITY REPORT

(€bn)

Sep-2026

last twelve months

Sep-2025

last twelve months

AUM

33.5

33.3

Fee-Paying AUM

21.3

21.8

Fundraising

-

0.4

Investments

2.4

1.0

Gross exits

2.9

-

Key stats by fund

Fund

Vintage

Fund size
€bn

AUM
€bn

FPAUM
€bn

% Committed

% Realised

Gross Multiple

Expectation(4)

Flagship

Flagship III (5)

2016

3.6

4.9

2.4

92%

47%

1.8x

On plan

Flagship IV

2019

6.5

10.9

5.2

87%

4%

1.5x

On plan

Fund III-B

2020

1.2

1.2

0.9

92%

32%

1.4x

Below plan

Flagship V

2022

10.2

12.5

10.2

58%

0%

1.3x

On plan

Mid Cap

Mid Cap I

2021

2.2

2.5

1.5

80%

0%

1.5x

On plan

NextGen

NextGen I

2021

1.2

1.5

1.2

72%

1%

1.1x

On plan

(€bn)

 

 

 

COST OF INVESTMENTS

VALUE OF INVESTMENTS

Fund

Vintage

Fund size

FPAUM

Total

Realised

Remaining

Total

Realised

Remaining

Flagship

Flagship III (5)

2016

3.6

2.4

3.0

0.9

2.1

5.7

2.5

3.2

Flagship IV

2019

6.5

5.2

5.2

-

5.2

7.8

0.3

7.5

Fund III-B

2020

1.2

0.9

1.1

0.3

0.9

1.6

0.5

1.1

Flagship V

2022

10.2

10.2

3.8

-

3.8

5.1

0.0

5.1

Mid Cap

Mid Cap I

2021

2.2

1.5

1.2

-

1.2

1.7

0.0

1.7

NextGen

NextGen I

2021

1.2

1.2

0.6

0.1

0.5

0.7

0.0

0.7

DEFINITIONS

Antin: Umbrella term for Antin Infrastructure Partners S.A.
Antin Funds: Investment vehicles managed by Antin Infrastructure Partners SAS or Antin Infrastructure Partners UK
Assets Under Management (AUM): Operational performance measure representing the assets managed by Antin from which it is entitled to receive management fees, undrawn commitments, the assets from co-investment vehicles which do not generate management fees or carried interest, and the net value appreciation on current investments
Carried Interest: A form of investment income that Antin and other carried interest investors are contractually entitled to receive directly or indirectly from the Antin Funds, which is inherently variable and fully dependent on the performance of the relevant Antin Fund(s) and its/their underlying investments
Catch-Up Fees: Fees charged to fund investors joining after the fund’s first close to ensure equal treatment among fund investors
% Committed: Measures the share of a fund’s total commitments that has been deployed. Calculated as the sum of (i) closed and/or signed investments (ii) any earn-outs and/or purchase price adjustments, (iii) funds approved by the Investment Committee for add-on transactions, (iv) less any expected syndication, as a % of a fund’s committed capital at a given time
Committed Capital: The total amounts that fund investors agree to make available to a fund during a specified time period
Distributions to Paid-In capital (DPI): For a given fund, the ratio between (a) cumulative distributions to investors to (b) cumulative capital paid in by investors, including capital contributed for investments, management fees and fund expenses
Fee-Paying Assets Under Management (FPAUM): The portion of AUM from which Antin is entitled to receive management fees across all of the Antin Funds at a given time
Gross Exits: Value amount of realisation of investments through a sale or write-off of an investment made by an Antin Fund. Refers to signed realisations in a given period
Gross Inflow: New commitments through fundraising activities or increased investment in funds charging fees after the investment period
Gross Multiple: Calculated by dividing (i) the sum of (a) the total cash distributed to the Antin Fund from the portfolio company and (b) the total residual value (excluding provision for carried interest) of the Fund’s investments by (ii) the capital invested by the Fund (including fees and expenses but excluding carried interest). Total residual value of an investment is defined as the fair market value together with any proceeds from the investment that have not yet been realised. Gross Multiple is used to evaluate the return on an Antin Fund in relation to the initial amount invested
Investments: Signed investments by an Antin Fund or by an affiliate of an Antin Fund
Management Fees: Management fees are recurring revenue which Antin receives for the fund management services provided to Antin Funds. Such fees are recognised over the lifetime of each Antin Fund, which generally have ten-year initial terms with two optional extensions of one year each
Realisations: Cost amount of realisation of investments through a sale or write-off of an investment made by an Antin Fund. Refers to signed realisations in a given period
% Realised: Measures the share of a fund’s total value creation that has been realised. Calculated as realised value over the sum of realised value and remaining value at a given time
Realised Value / (Realised Cost): Value (cost) of an investment, or parts of an investment, that at the time has been realised
Remaining Value / (Remaining Costs): Value (cost) of an investment, or parts of an investment, currently owned by Antin Funds (including investments for which an exit has been announced but not yet completed)
Step-Downs: Normally resulting from the end of the investment period in an existing fund, or when a subsequent fund begins to invest
Underlying EBITDA: Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation, excluding any non-recurring effects
Underlying Profit: Net profit excluding post-tax non-recurring effects

ABOUT ANTIN INFRASTRUCTURE PARTNERS

Antin Infrastructure Partners is a leading private equity firm focused on infrastructure. With over €33bn in Assets Under Management across its Flagship, Mid Cap and NextGen investment strategies, Antin targets investments in the energy and environment, digital, transport and social infrastructure sectors. With offices in Paris, London, New York, Seoul, Melbourne and Luxembourg, Antin employs over 250 professionals dedicated to growing, improving and transforming infrastructure businesses while delivering long-term value to portfolio companies and investors. Majority owned by its partners, Antin is listed on compartment A of the regulated market of Euronext Paris (Ticker: ANTIN – ISIN: FR0014005AL0)

https://antin-ip.com/shareholders

Financial Calendar

 

 

Full-Year 2026 results

25 February 2027

 

Q1 2027 Activity Update

28 April 2027

 

2027 Annual Shareholder Meeting

26 May 2027

(1) Subject to currency effects and customary closing conditions
(2) Subject to currency effects and customary closing conditions
(3) “On plan” refers to funds with an expected final Gross Multiple between 1.7x and 2.2x, at or above 2.2x funds are defined as “above plan” and below 1.7x funds are defined as “below plan”
(4) “On plan” refers to funds with an expected final Gross Multiple between 1.7x and 2.2x, at or above 2.2x funds are defined as “Above plan”
(5) % realised and value of investments include the partial sale of portfolio companies from Flagship III to Fund III-B

Contacts

Shareholder Relations

Ludmilla Binet
Head of Shareholder Relations

Email:
shareholders@antin-ip.com

Media

Thomas Kamm
Partner - Head of Communications

Nicolle Graugnard
Communication Director

Email:
media@antin-ip.com

Brunswick

Email:
antinip@brunswickgroup.com

Tristan Roquet Montegon
+33 (0) 6 37 00 52 57

Antin Infrastructure Partners

BOURSE:ANTIN

Release Summary
Financial communication | Activity update for the 3rd quarter of 2026
Release Versions

Contacts

Shareholder Relations

Ludmilla Binet
Head of Shareholder Relations

Email:
shareholders@antin-ip.com

Media

Thomas Kamm
Partner - Head of Communications

Nicolle Graugnard
Communication Director

Email:
media@antin-ip.com

Brunswick

Email:
antinip@brunswickgroup.com

Tristan Roquet Montegon
+33 (0) 6 37 00 52 57

More News From Antin Infrastructure Partners

Antin Infrastructure Partners: Information on the Total Number of Shares and Voting Rights

PARIS & LONDON & NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Regulatory News: Antin Infrastructure Partners (Paris:ANTIN): Date 31 October 2026 Company name Antin Infrastructure Partners Trading place Euronext Paris (compartment A) ISIN FR0014005AL0 Total number of shares 179,193,288 Total number of voting rights including treasury shares 321,146,766 Total number of voting rights excluding treasury shares 319,829,554 About Antin Infrastructure Partners Antin Infrastructure Partners is a leading private equity f...

Antin Infrastructure Partners: Information on the Total Number of Shares and Voting Rights

PARIS & LONDON & NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Regulatory News: Antin Infrastructure Partners (Paris:ANTIN): Date 30 September 2026 Company name Antin Infrastructure Partners Trading place Euronext Paris (compartment A) ISIN FR0014005AL0 Total number of shares 179,193,288 Total number of voting rights including treasury shares 321,147,366 Total number of voting rights excluding treasury shares 319,820,864 About Antin Infrastructure Partners Antin Infrastructure Partners is a leading private equity...

Antin Acquires HP Helicopters, a Leading US Specialty Helicopter Company

NEW YORK & PARIS & LONDON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Antin Infrastructure Partners has acquired a majority stake in High Performance Helicopters Corp (“HP Helicopters”), a US specialty helicopter company. The investment is being made by Antin’s NextGen Fund I. Founded in 2005 by Brad and Tracey Bauder and based in Redlands, California, HP Helicopters is focused on critical services to the utility infrastructure, construction and aerial firefighting industries. HP Helicopters’ fleet currently serves cust...
Back to Newsroom