Puget Sound Business Journal Announces 2005 40 Under 40 Honorees; 40 Top Business Leaders under 40 Years Old to Be Honored

SEATTLE--()--Sept. 8, 2005--The annual 40 Under 40 awards program, which recognizes 40 outstanding members of the business community under the age of 40, announced the 2005 roster of honorees. Today's Puget Sound Business Journal profiles each winner.

Honorees were selected based on their entrepreneurial spirit and their contribution to the region through their business and community involvement. The Business Journal will celebrate the accomplishments of the 40 Under 40 recipients at a private VIP ceremony at the Fairmont Olympic Hotel Seattle.

Honorees are:

Max Bardon, WhitePages.com Inc.

Daniel Black, Screenlife LLC

Chad Blevins, The Lyman Group

Alison Carl White, Seattle Works

John Chun, Preston Gates & Ellis LLP

Lisa Clarke, Advanced Digital Information Corp.

David Dandel, D.A. Davidson & Co.

Geoff Davis, Unitus

Daniel Dilorenzo, BioNeuronics Corp.

Stephanie Ellis-Smith, Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas

Marc Galvagno, Air Van Lines Inc.

Kathy Gersch, Drugstore.com Inc.

David Goldberg, Mithun

Rick Hennessey, Sustainable Group Inc.

Kelly Holm, n-Link Corp.

Lawton Humphrey, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

Megan Karch, FareStart

Kris Klein, Vitalent Group LLC

Thong Le, WRF Capital

Janet Liang, Group Health Cooperative

Felix Luna, Heller Ehrman White & McAuliffe LLP

Kari Magill, Rowley Properties Inc.

Debbie Mcleod, Cascade Financial Corp.

Monty Montoya, Northwest Lions Foundation for Sight & Hearing

Tom Newell, ODS Software

Alexander Pietsch, City of Renton

Eric Prager, Darby & Darby PC

Stephanie Pure, Seattle City Council Member -- Peter Steinbrueck

Lisa Quast, Philips Medical Systems

Jim Ryder, Nextel Partners

Andy Sack, Judy's Book

Donald Scaramastra, Garvey Schubert Barer

Guy Seese, Cole & Weber/Red Cell

Robin Shapiro, Health Advocacy Strategies LLC

Keith Smith, 180 Solutions

Andrew Stout, Full Circle Farm

Paul Thelen, Big Fish Games Inc.

Dan Thiessen, Salty's Seafood Grills

Aaron Weingeist, West Seattle-Highline Eye Clinic LLP

Dwight Wheaton, Cairncross & Hempelmann PS

Nominees were evaluated on specific criteria that included company revenues, business tenure, business philosophy and their solutions to the business challenges that they've faced. In the end, those nominees who stood out as outstanding typically had an "above and beyond" attitude toward their commitment to their business and the overall community.

The judges' panel was comprised of Darlene Corkrum, Virginia Mason Medical Center; Neil McReynolds, McReynolds Associates; George Northcroft, Business Relations & Economic Development for King County Executive Ron Sims; Deborah Swets, CityClub; James Williams, Perkins Coie and 40 Under 40 alumni Kyle Dierks, InfoStake, Inc.; Dayna Grubb, PED; Jonathan Hunt, Lowell-Hunt Catering and Anna Liotta, Resultance, Inc. The 40 Under 40 award program is presented by Puget Sound Business Journal and sponsored by: Fairmont Olympic Hotel Seattle, Merit Financial, Stoel Rives law firm and U.S. Bank.

Contacts

Puget Sound Business Journal
Becky Monk, 206-447-8505 x111
or
Kathleen Thomas, 206-447-8505 x124

Contacts

Puget Sound Business Journal
Becky Monk, 206-447-8505 x111
or
Kathleen Thomas, 206-447-8505 x124