Award Winners of Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year(R) Award Announced in Metropolitan New York Area

NEW YORK--()--June 29, 2006--Ernst & Young LLP today announced the winners of the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year(R) 2006 award in the Metropolitan New York Area. This year's award winners were recognized at a special 20th anniversary gala event at the New York Marriott Marquis in Times Square with more than 500 people in attendance.

All of the award winners were selected by an independent panel of judges composed of area leaders from business, academic and civic organizations (see names below). The Metropolitan New York Area Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year 2006 award winners are:

-- Corporate Services - Norman Brodsky and Elaine Brodsky, Co-founders, Citi Storage LLC, Brooklyn, NY

-- Distribution - Stuart Rahr, President & CEO, Kinray, Whitestone, NY

-- Emerging - Michael Gordon, President & Founder, ConsumerPowerline, New York, NY

-- Human Resources - Bill Greenblatt, CEO & Founder, Sterling Testing Systems, Inc., New York, NY

-- Lifetime Award - Richard Edelman, President & CEO, Edelman Worldwide, New York, NY

-- Professional Services - Mark Harris, CEO & Founder, Axiom Legal, New York, NY

-- Retail-Consumer Products - Howard Levitt, President, Tourneau, New York, NY - Category Tie

-- Retail-Consumer Products - Barry Prevor, Steven Shore, Steve & Barry's University Sportswear, Port Washington, NY - Category Tie

-- Technology - Glen de Vries, Founder and Chief Technology Officer, Medidata Solutions, Inc., New York, NY

-- Turnaround - Frank MacInnis, Chairman & CEO, EMCOR Group, Inc., Norwalk, CT

Additionally, a special Youth Entrepreneur Award was presented to Omar Mohammed Faruk, to recognize his amazing business success at the early age of 17. Omar recently won the annual National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurship for his company, Bluestream, which provides low cost web presence and computer training to non-profit organizations who wouldn't regularly be able to afford it. This special presentation was given by Alan Patricof, co-founder of APAX Partners who is a very well-known presence in the venture capital community.

"Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year award winners embrace the entrepreneurial spirit and determination necessary to achieve success," said Joseph Capparelli, Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year program director for the Metropolitan New York Area. "Ernst & Young is proud of its 20-year history in recognizing and supporting these outstanding leaders and their companies."

Metropolitan New York Area award winners are eligible for consideration for the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year 2006 national program. Award winners in several national categories, as well as the overall national Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year award winner, will be announced at the annual awards gala in Palm Springs, California on November 18, 2006. The overall national Entrepreneur Of The Year award recipient is then considered for the world event held in Monte Carlo.

The Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year awards program celebrates its 20th anniversary this year and continues to recognize the leaders and visionaries who are creating and building world-class businesses. Awards are given to entrepreneurs who have demonstrated excellence and extraordinary success in such areas as innovation, financial performance, and personal commitment to their businesses and communities. There were several past Award Recipients at this year's celebration.

The awards banquet will be replayed on the web beginning Friday, July 7th, 2006 for one week at http://www.ey.com/us/entrepreneur.

This year's independent judging panel included John Bello, President, JoNa Ventures, Regional Award Recipient in 1999 and National Award Recipient in 2001 for SoBe Beverages; Christopher Duda, Vice President, Goldman Sachs; Steve Hindy, President, Brooklyn Brewery and Regional Award Recipient in 2004; Roger Hurwitz, Partner, APAX Partners; Dr. Anat Lechner, Professor of Management, Stern School of Business, New York University; Terence Powell, Managing Director, Nasdaq; and Alair Townsend, Publisher, Crain's New York Business.

Sponsors

Founded and produced by Ernst & Young LLP, the Entrepreneur Of The Year award program is nationally sponsored by the Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation. In Metropolitan New York Area, local sponsors include Platinum Sponsor, Marsh; Gold Sponsors, Curran & Connors, Doremus Financial Printing and HSBC; Silver Sponsors, Eos Partners, Geller & Co. and WithumSmith+Brown; News Distribution Sponsor, BusinessWire; and Bronze Banquet Patrons, Empire Valuation Consultants and Scherzer International.

About the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards

The Entrepreneur Of The Year(R) awards program was created and is produced by professional services firm Ernst & Young LLP. As the first award of its kind, the Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year award recognizes outstanding entrepreneurs who are building and leading dynamic and growing businesses. The program honors entrepreneurs through regional, national and global award programs in over 100 cities and 35 countries.

About Ernst & Young

Ernst & Young, a global leader in professional services, is committed to restoring the public's trust in professional services firms and in the quality of financial reporting. Its 107,000 people in 140 countries pursue the highest levels of integrity, quality, and professionalism in providing a range of sophisticated services centered on our core competencies of auditing, accounting, tax, and transactions. Further information about Ernst & Young and its approach to a variety of business issues can be found at www.ey.com/perspectives. Ernst & Young refers to the global organization of member firms of Ernst & Young Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ernst & Young Global Limited does not provide services to clients.

Status   Category       Company Name       Nominee       City    State
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Corporate    Citi Storage LLC  Elaine Brodsky Brooklyn   NY
          Services                       & Norman
                                         Brodsky
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Corporate    LDI/Color ToolBox Jerome Blaine  New York   NY
          Services
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Corporate    Trade-Winds       Michael        Bayshore   NY
          Services     Environmental     O'Reilly
                       Restorations,
                       Inc.
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Distribution Bamberger         Lawrence        Jericho   NY
                       Polymers Corp     Ubertini
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Distribution Kinray            Stewart Rahr  Whitestone  NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Distribution MXenergy          Jeffrey Mayer  Stamford   CT
                                         & Robi
                                         Artman-Hodge
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Emerging     ConsumerPowerline Michael Gordon New York   NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Emerging     Klipmart          Chris Young    New York   NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Emerging     Massive Inc.      Mitch Davis    New York   NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Emerging     The NewsMarket,   Shoba          New York   NY
                       Inc.              Purushothaman
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Human        Atrium Staffing   Rebecca Cenni  New York   NY
          Resources
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Human        MetSchools, Inc.  Michael        New York   NY
          Resources                      Koffler
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Human        Sterling Testing  Bill           New York   NY
          Resources    Systems, Inc.     Greenblatt
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Lifetime     Edelman Public    Richard        New York   NY
                       Relations         Edelman
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Professional Axiom Legal       Mark Harris    New York   NY
          Services
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Professional Financial         Frank Bivona   New York   NY
          Services     Guaranty
                       Insurance Co.
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Professional Greater NY Mutual Warren Heck    New York   NY
          Services     Insurance
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Retail--     Darien Sports     Gina Zangrillo  Darien    CT
          Consumer     Shop
          Products
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Retail--     Steve & Barry's   Steven Shore &   Port     NY
          Consumer     University        Barry Prevor  Washington
          Products     Sportswear
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Retail--     Tourneu Inc.      Howard Levitt  New York   NY
          Consumer
          Products
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Technology   CosmoCom          Ari Sonesh     Melville   NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Technology   Medidata          Glen de Vries  New York   NY
                       Solutions, Inc.
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Technology   NexVue Analytics  Daniel         Stamford   CT
                       Corporation       Schwartz
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Turnaround   24/7 Real Media   David Moore    New York   NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Winner   Turnaround   Emcor Group Inc.  Frank Macinnis  Norwalk   CT
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------
Finalist Turnaround   Everlast          Seth Horowtiz  New York   NY
-------- ------------ ----------------- ------------------------------

Contacts

Ernst & Young LLP
Kathy Farrell, 203-674-3208
Kathy.farrell@ey.com

Contacts

Ernst & Young LLP
Kathy Farrell, 203-674-3208
Kathy.farrell@ey.com